Is Meijer Powdered Cake Donut Holes, Powdered Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED AND UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, DRIED WHOLE EGG, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NUTMEG, GUAR GUM, CORN DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, KARAYA GUM, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ENZYMES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CINNAMON. POWDER SUGAR COATING: DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Meijer Powdered Cake Donut Holes, Powdered against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go