Is Meijer Powdered Cake Donut Holes, Powdered Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- unbleached flour
- natural flavor
- wheat starch
- modified wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED AND UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, DRIED WHOLE EGG, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NUTMEG, GUAR GUM, CORN DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, KARAYA GUM, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ENZYMES, COLORED WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CINNAMON. POWDER SUGAR COATING: DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Meijer Powdered Cake Donut Holes, Powdered against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Powdered Cake Donut Holes, Powdered in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Snack · Piece


