Is Meijer Ranch Salad With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Roasted White Chicken Meat, Carrots, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Bacon Topping and Cabbage With a Homestyle Ranch Dressing, Ranch With Chicken and Bacon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, HOMESTYLE RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, DRIED EGG YOLK, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK PEPPER), ROASTED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE), CARROT, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A MOLD INHIBITOR]), FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), RED CABBAGE.

Check Meijer Ranch Salad With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Roasted White Chicken Meat, Carrots, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Bacon Topping and Cabbage With a Homestyle Ranch Dressing, Ranch With Chicken and Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? Meijer Ranch Salad With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Roasted White Chicken Meat, Carrots, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Bacon Topping and Cabbage With a Homestyle Ranch Dressing, Ranch With Chicken and Bacon | Spoonful