Is Meijer Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • contains less than 2% of egg yolk, salt, buttermilk, natural flavors

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, SALT, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAIN MILK), SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Meijer Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping