Is Meijer Red Velvet Cake, 22 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- butter
- buttermilk solids
- buttermilk
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- sugar
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleachedwheat (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Mono And Diglycerides), Egg Yolks, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following:corn Syrup Solids, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Propylene Glycol Mono And Diestersof Fats And Fatty Acids, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (Red 40), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Buttermilk Solids, Butter, Corn Starch, Cream Cheese Icing:sugar, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Mono And Diglycerides, Beta Carotene), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Corn Syrup), Containsless Than 2% Of:water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Freshness Preserved Withpotassium Sorbate, Red Icing:sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybeanand Cottonseed Oils With Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 5, Titanium Dioxide, Guargum, Lucust Bean Gum
Check Meijer Red Velvet Cake, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Red Velvet Cake, 22 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Meijer Red Velvet Cake, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


