Is Meijer Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Coated With Paprika, Black Pepper & Other Seasonings, Rotisserie Seasoned Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- modified food starch maltodextrin
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE), SALT*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELERY POWDER*, CARRAGEENAN, SEA SALT*. COATED WITH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION AND THYME.
Check Meijer Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Coated With Paprika, Black Pepper & Other Seasonings, Rotisserie Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Coated With Paprika, Black Pepper & Other Seasonings, Rotisserie Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Meat · Piece


