Is Meijer Ryen Enriched Bread 1/2 Loaf, Rye Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • monoglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID], WATER, RYE FLOUR, GROUND CARAWAY, YEAST, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MONOGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, ONION POWDER, ACETIC ACID, CARAWAY OIL, DILL OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SESAME.

Check Meijer Ryen Enriched Bread 1/2 Loaf, Rye against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking