Is Meijer Salsa Con Queso, 15.5 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILIES, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6).
Check Meijer Salsa Con Queso, 15.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Salsa Con Queso, 15.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meijer Salsa Con Queso, 15.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


