Is Meijer Scarecrow Roasted Salted Peanuts, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chunks, Reese's Pieces & Roasted Salted Cashews Trail Mix, Scarecrow Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), REESE'S PIECES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [INCLUDING YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, LECITHIN [SOY], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CARNAUBA WAX, MILK), ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED OIL], SEA SALT).
Check Meijer Scarecrow Roasted Salted Peanuts, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chunks, Reese's Pieces & Roasted Salted Cashews Trail Mix, Scarecrow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Scarecrow Roasted Salted Peanuts, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chunks, Reese's Pieces & Roasted Salted Cashews Trail Mix, Scarecrow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CANDIES, COCOA ALMONDS, M&M'S PEANUTS CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, MOUNTAIN
NUT & HONEY TRAIL MIX A BLEND OF HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS & HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS, NUT & HONEY
About this product
Snack · Pouch


