Is MEIJER, SLIM SUPPORT POWER SHAKE MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 12 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk cultures
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • carrageenan
  • calcium caseinate
  • cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • cholecalciferol
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • +9 more

nonfat milk cultures

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, NON DAIRY CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY FIBER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUM ARABIC, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (VITAMIN E ACETATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, RIBOFLAVIN, BIOTIN, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYTONADIONE, SELENIUM YEAST, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CARRAGEENAN, CORNSTARCH, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, ASPARTAME*, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK CULTURES), WHEY, DEXTROSE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES.

Check MEIJER, SLIM SUPPORT POWER SHAKE MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MEIJER, SLIM SUPPORT POWER SHAKE MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast