Is Meijer Spicy Ranch Dressing, 16 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • milk
  • buttermilk

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolk, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Puree, Chili Peppers (Habanero, Arbol, Cayenne), Buttermilk, Garlic, Onion, Modified Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Whey Protein, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Chili Pepper Extract, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Paprika, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (As )

Check Meijer Spicy Ranch Dressing, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Meijer Spicy Ranch Dressing, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep