Is Meijer Spicy Ranch Dressing, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • 2% of egg yolk
  • contains less than 2% of egg yolk, salt, cayenne pepper puree, chili peppers
  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolk, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Puree, Chili Peppers (Habanero, Arbol, Cayenne), Buttermilk, Garlic, Onion, Modified Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Whey Protein, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Chili Pepper Extract, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Paprika, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (As )

Check Meijer Spicy Ranch Dressing, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Spicy Ranch Dressing, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep