Is Meijer Spicy Ranch Dressing, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolk, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Puree, Chili Peppers (Habanero, Arbol, Cayenne), Buttermilk, Garlic, Onion, Modified Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Whey Protein, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Chili Pepper Extract, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Paprika, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (As )
Check Meijer Spicy Ranch Dressing, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Spicy Ranch Dressing, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Meijer Spicy Ranch Dressing, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


