Is Meijer Traditional Refried Beans Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth and mildly seasoned, these refried beans offer a creamy, spreadable texture and a savory, earthy flavor. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or casserole layer, reviewers note dependable convenience, consistent texture, and occasional suggestions to adjust seasoning to taste before serving for some users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- protect flavor
protect flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth and mildly seasoned, these refried beans offer a creamy, spreadable texture and a savory, earthy flavor. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or casserole layer, reviewers note dependable convenience, consistent texture, and occasional suggestions to adjust seasoning to taste before serving for some users.
Ingredients
PREPARED BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: REFINED LARD (BHT ADDED TO) PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, CHILI PEPPER.
Check Meijer Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Traditional Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Meijer Traditional Refried Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


