Is MEIJER, TRUE GOODNESS, ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Organic Sugar, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Onions, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Parsley, Organic Oregano

Check MEIJER, TRUE GOODNESS, ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEIJER, TRUE GOODNESS, ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep