Is Meijer True Goodness Plain Coconut-Based Yogurt Alternative Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut cream st modified corn starch

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plain, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers often note a subtle sweetness and occasional separation or slight graininess. Common uses include spooning over cereal, blending into smoothies, baking, and using as a topping or sauce base. Overall reactions cite versatility and variable consistency, often reported by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream St Modified Corn Starch, Potato Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Coconut.

Check Meijer True Goodness Plain Coconut-Based Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping