Is Meijer White Cheddar Veggie Straws Potato Tomato & Spinach Snack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk powder
- whey
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGGIE STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC & BEETROOT POWDER [FOR COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES & NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENT). CONTAINS: MILK. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.
Check Meijer White Cheddar Veggie Straws Potato Tomato & Spinach Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer White Cheddar Veggie Straws Potato Tomato & Spinach Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Snack · Pouch


