Is Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced aged white cheddar flavor and crisp, melt-in-the-mouth texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, used as a party nibble or packed for lunches. Reviewers note satisfying cheesiness and crunch, citing occasional uneven seasoning and variable bag-fill as minor complaints overall.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced aged white cheddar flavor and crisp, melt-in-the-mouth texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, used as a party nibble or packed for lunches. Reviewers note satisfying cheesiness and crunch, citing occasional uneven seasoning and variable bag-fill as minor complaints overall.
Ingredients
Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Citric Acid And Lactic Acid (For Flavor), Organic Black Pepper
Check Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Pirate's Booty Aged White Cheddar
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Where to buy
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


