Is Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced aged white cheddar flavor and crisp, melt-in-the-mouth texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, used as a party nibble or packed for lunches. Reviewers note satisfying cheesiness and crunch, citing occasional uneven seasoning and variable bag-fill as minor complaints overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Citric Acid And Lactic Acid (For Flavor), Organic Black Pepper

Check Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensYummy

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go