Is Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs Dairy Free?

Description
Savory, tangy flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs deliver a crisp initial crunch and slightly crumbly, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used as a single serve lunch or on the go snack, reviewers cite convenient packs, bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some occasionally note residue, strong seasoning and crumbliness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs deliver a crisp initial crunch and slightly crumbly, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used as a single serve lunch or on the go snack, reviewers cite convenient packs, bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some occasionally note residue, strong seasoning and crumbliness.
Ingredients
CORNMEAL, RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID AND LACTIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES BAKED CORN PUFFS, CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Where to buy
Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


