Is Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs deliver a crisp initial crunch and slightly crumbly, melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly used as a single serve lunch or on the go snack, reviewers cite convenient packs, bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some occasionally note residue, strong seasoning and crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID AND LACTIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs, Baked, Aged White Cheddar, Lunch Packs is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch