Is Meijer Whole Milk Vanilla Greek Yogurt, 32 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride, Contains Five Live Active Cultures Including S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei
Check Meijer Whole Milk Vanilla Greek Yogurt, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Whole Milk Vanilla Greek Yogurt, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Meijer Whole Milk Vanilla Greek Yogurt, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


