Is Meiji Yan Yan Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Coated Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, Vegetable oil(Palm,Soybean,Fully hydr ogenated rapeseed),Sugar,Whole milk powder, Skim m ilk powder, Cocoa mass(2.4%), Cocoa powder(1.6%),S alt, Leavening agents(Sodium bicarbonate,Ammonium bicarbonate),Emulsifier(Soy lecithin),Cheese powde bicarbonate),Emulsifier(Soy lecithin),Cheese powde r[Cheddar cheese(Milk):(Microbial enzyme),Whey (Mi lk),Emulsifier(Disodium phosphate),Lactic acid)].Y east, Artificial flavourings (Vanila, Chocolate),N atural colourings [Plain caramel(INS 150a)]
Check Meiji Yan Yan Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Yan Yan Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Coated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES COATED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE HONEYGRAMS
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Meiji Yan Yan Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Coated is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Stick


