Is Meiji Yan Yan Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Coated Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- cheese powde r
- cheese powde bicarbonate
- whole milk powder
- chocolate
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, Vegetable oil(Palm,Soybean,Fully hydr ogenated rapeseed),Sugar,Whole milk powder, Skim m ilk powder, Cocoa mass(2.4%), Cocoa powder(1.6%),S alt, Leavening agents(Sodium bicarbonate,Ammonium bicarbonate),Emulsifier(Soy lecithin),Cheese powde bicarbonate),Emulsifier(Soy lecithin),Cheese powde r[Cheddar cheese(Milk):(Microbial enzyme),Whey (Mi lk),Emulsifier(Disodium phosphate),Lactic acid)].Y east, Artificial flavourings (Vanila, Chocolate),N atural colourings [Plain caramel(INS 150a)]
Check Meiji Yan Yan Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Yan Yan Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Coated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES COATED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE HONEYGRAMS
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Meiji Yan Yan Biscuit Sticks Chocolate Coated is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Stick


