Is Meiji Black Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- illipe butter
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cacao Mass, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Nut Oil, Illipe Butter, Sunflower Oil), Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Artificial Flavor, Glycerin, Tocopherols (as Antioxidants). Contains Milk, Soybean, Shea Nut, Coconut.
Check Meiji Black Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meiji Black Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


