Is MEIJI, HELLO PANDA, CHOCO BISCUITS WITH CHOCO CREAM, DOUBLE CHOCO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRACKER: WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING, VEGETABLE OIL, SUGAR, BUTTER, COCOA MASS, COCOA POWDER, FULL CREAM MILK POWDER, AMINO ACID SEASONING, SUGAR ESTER, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, AUTOLYSED YEAST POWDER, CARAMEL POWDER, ENZYME (PAPAIN), MILK FLAVOR & BUTTER FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR, VANILLIN. CHOCOLATE CREAM: SUGAR, SHORTENING, COCOA MASS, FULL CREAM MILK POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA FLAVORING & VANILLIN.

Check MEIJI, HELLO PANDA, CHOCO BISCUITS WITH CHOCO CREAM, DOUBLE CHOCO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEIJI, HELLO PANDA, CHOCO BISCUITS WITH CHOCO CREAM, DOUBLE CHOCO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking