Is Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • greek yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
greek yogurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Sugars (cane Sugar, Malt Syrup), Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Cocoa Mass, High Oleic Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Greek Yogurt Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Yeast Extract, Caramel Colour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Protease, Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley. May Contain: Egg.

Check Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Lactose Free? Meiji Hello Panda Chocolate Creme Center Cookies With Crunchy Shell | Spoonful