Is Meiji Hello Panda Fun Filled Biscuit Treats Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • yoghurt
  • yoghurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm, Emulsifier (polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactose, Emutsifiers (soya Lecithin, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Whole Milk Powder. Seasoning [maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yoghurt Powder (skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Milk Fat), Flavour Enhancers (disodium 5'-guanylate, Disodium 5-inosinate)]. Leavening Agents (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Strawberry Powder (0.4%), Salt, Natural Colourings [beet Red, Plain Caramel (ins 150a)]. Malt Extract (barley), Yeast Powder, Artificial Flavourings (strawberry, Yoghurt), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid, Contains Permitted Flavouring And Colouring. Contains Emulsifiers And Acidity Regulator As Permitted Food Conditioner. Food Additives Derived From Plant And Synthetic Origin. Vegetable Oil (palm) Is Plant Origin. Contains: Wheat, Barley (cereals Containing Gluten), Milk And Soya.

Check Meiji Hello Panda Fun Filled Biscuit Treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go