Is Meiji Hello Panda Fun Filled Biscuit Treats Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • yoghurt
  • disodium 5-inosinate
  • yoghurt powder
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm, Emulsifier (polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactose, Emutsifiers (soya Lecithin, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Whole Milk Powder. Seasoning [maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yoghurt Powder (skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Milk Fat), Flavour Enhancers (disodium 5'-guanylate, Disodium 5-inosinate)]. Leavening Agents (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Strawberry Powder (0.4%), Salt, Natural Colourings [beet Red, Plain Caramel (ins 150a)]. Malt Extract (barley), Yeast Powder, Artificial Flavourings (strawberry, Yoghurt), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid, Contains Permitted Flavouring And Colouring. Contains Emulsifiers And Acidity Regulator As Permitted Food Conditioner. Food Additives Derived From Plant And Synthetic Origin. Vegetable Oil (palm) Is Plant Origin. Contains: Wheat, Barley (cereals Containing Gluten), Milk And Soya.

Check Meiji Hello Panda Fun Filled Biscuit Treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go