Is Meiji Hello Panda Fun Filled Biscuit Treats Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • disodium 5-inosinate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm, Emulsifier (polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactose, Emutsifiers (soya Lecithin, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Whole Milk Powder. Seasoning [maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yoghurt Powder (skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Milk Fat), Flavour Enhancers (disodium 5'-guanylate, Disodium 5-inosinate)]. Leavening Agents (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Strawberry Powder (0.4%), Salt, Natural Colourings [beet Red, Plain Caramel (ins 150a)]. Malt Extract (barley), Yeast Powder, Artificial Flavourings (strawberry, Yoghurt), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid, Contains Permitted Flavouring And Colouring. Contains Emulsifiers And Acidity Regulator As Permitted Food Conditioner. Food Additives Derived From Plant And Synthetic Origin. Vegetable Oil (palm) Is Plant Origin. Contains: Wheat, Barley (cereals Containing Gluten), Milk And Soya.

Check Meiji Hello Panda Fun Filled Biscuit Treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go