Is Meiji Hello Panda Fun Filled Biscuit Treats Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm, Emulsifier (polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactose, Emutsifiers (soya Lecithin, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Whole Milk Powder. Seasoning [maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yoghurt Powder (skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Milk Fat), Flavour Enhancers (disodium 5'-guanylate, Disodium 5-inosinate)]. Leavening Agents (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Strawberry Powder (0.4%), Salt, Natural Colourings [beet Red, Plain Caramel (ins 150a)]. Malt Extract (barley), Yeast Powder, Artificial Flavourings (strawberry, Yoghurt), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid, Contains Permitted Flavouring And Colouring. Contains Emulsifiers And Acidity Regulator As Permitted Food Conditioner. Food Additives Derived From Plant And Synthetic Origin. Vegetable Oil (palm) Is Plant Origin. Contains: Wheat, Barley (cereals Containing Gluten), Milk And Soya.

Check Meiji Hello Panda Fun Filled Biscuit Treats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go