Is Mekhala Thai Green Curry Organic Paste, Thai Green Curry Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- gluten-free soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN CHILLI*, SHALLOTS*, GARLIC*, LIME JUICE*, GALANGAL*, LEMONGRASS*, SPICES*, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE* (BROWN RICE*, SOYBEANS*, SALT, WATER), KAFFIR LIME LEAVES*
Check Mekhala Thai Green Curry Organic Paste, Thai Green Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mekhala Thai Green Curry Organic Paste, Thai Green Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Where to buy
Mekhala Thai Green Curry Organic Paste, Thai Green Curry is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


