Is MEKHALA ORGANIC RED CURRY PASTE, 3.53 OZ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- gluten-free soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shallots*, Garlic*, Lime Juice*, Dried Red Chilli*, Galangal*, Lemongrass*, Himalayan Pink Salt, Gluten-free Soy Sauce* (Brown Rice*, Soybeans*, Salt, Water), Coriander*, Cumin*, Coriander Root*, Kaffir Lime Leaves*, Black Pepper*
Check MEKHALA ORGANIC RED CURRY PASTE, 3.53 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEKHALA ORGANIC RED CURRY PASTE, 3.53 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Bob’s Red Mill Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
MEKHALA ORGANIC RED CURRY PASTE, 3.53 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


