Is Mélange oriental Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched roasted peanuts (peanuts, canola oil, salt), Roasted salted pistachios in shell (pistachios, salt), Coated peanuts (peanuts, wheat flour, corn syrup solids, modified corn starch, salt, corn starch, citric acid, tartrazine), Roasted salted pumpkin seeds (pumpkin seeds, salt, corn starch, titanium dioxide), Roasted salted almonds (almonds, canola oil, salt), Roasted salted cashews (cashews, canola oil, salt), Roasted salted hazelnuts (hazelnuts, salt, corn starch, citric acid, titanium dioxide), Coated chickpeas (yellow chickpeas, wheat flour, corn syrup solids, modified corn starch, salt, corn starch, citric acid, tartrazine), Roasted unsalted yellow chickpeas, BBQ corn (corn, palm oil, BBQ flavour seasoning (salt, spices, flavour, maltodextrin, flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), tomato powder, glucose syrup, smoke flavour, citric acid, paprika extract))

Check Mélange oriental against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing