Is Melanie's Medleys Spinach Feta Dip, Spinach Feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk powder
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • feta cheese
  • cheese culture and
  • cream cheese

cultured milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sour cream
cultured cream
pasteurized cow's milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, CHEESE CULTURE AND/OR LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AND VEGETABLE COAGULANT), SPINACH, SOUR CREAM(CULTURED CREAM), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ROASTED GARLIC, VINEGAR POWDER, ONION POWDER, CULTURED MILK POWDER.

Check Melanie's Medleys Spinach Feta Dip, Spinach Feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping