Is Melanie's Medleys Spinach Feta Dip, Spinach Feta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • cultured milk powder
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture and
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk powder
skim milk
sour cream

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, CHEESE CULTURE AND/OR LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AND VEGETABLE COAGULANT), SPINACH, SOUR CREAM(CULTURED CREAM), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ROASTED GARLIC, VINEGAR POWDER, ONION POWDER, CULTURED MILK POWDER.

Check Melanie's Medleys Spinach Feta Dip, Spinach Feta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping