Is Melanie's Medleys Spinach Feta Dip, Spinach Feta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk powder
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • skim milk
  • feta cheese
  • cheese culture and
  • milk
  • +2 more

cultured milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sour cream
cultured cream
pasteurized cow's milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, CHEESE CULTURE AND/OR LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AND VEGETABLE COAGULANT), SPINACH, SOUR CREAM(CULTURED CREAM), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ROASTED GARLIC, VINEGAR POWDER, ONION POWDER, CULTURED MILK POWDER.

Check Melanie's Medleys Spinach Feta Dip, Spinach Feta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping
Dairy Free? Melanie's Medleys Spinach Feta Dip, Spinach Feta | Spoonful