Is MELATONIN 5MG (NATURAL CHERRY) - 90 TABS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- magnesium stearate
- natural cherry flavour
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Melatonin, Mannitol, Sorbitol, Croscarmellose, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Natural Cherry Flavour, Citric Acid Anhydrous, Carmine, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide Colloidal
Check MELATONIN 5MG (NATURAL CHERRY) - 90 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MELATONIN 5MG (NATURAL CHERRY) - 90 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
MELATONIN 5MG (NATURAL CHERRY) - 90 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


