Is Melbon Chocolate Sea Shells Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa butter, Palm fat, Whole milk powder, Hydrogenated palm kernel fat, Cocoa mass, Hazelnut paste, Cocoa powder, Skimmed milk powder, Whey powder, Soy lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial flavors. Contains Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Almonds, Sesame, Wheat.

Check Melbon Chocolate Sea Shells against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking