Is Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Mix (rice Flour, Soy Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Confectioners Coating (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Eggs, Margarine (modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Walnuts, Baking Powder, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Sulphites.

Check Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDippingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut | Spoonful