Is Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Mix (rice Flour, Soy Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Confectioners Coating (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Eggs, Margarine (modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Walnuts, Baking Powder, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Sulphites.

Check Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDippingBreakfast