Is Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Mix (rice Flour, Soy Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Confectioners Coating (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Eggs, Margarine (modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Walnuts, Baking Powder, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Sulphites.
Check Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melinda's Biscotti Maple Walnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
About this product
Cookie · Piece


