Is Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz Vegan?

Description
Earthy, umami-rich truffle notes combine with steady heat to produce a smooth, pourable sauce with a slightly oily sheen. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on eggs, pizza, pasta, steak and fries, reviewers praise its intense aroma and versatility while noting its pronounced flavor and moderate spiciness and complexity overall.
Why it's not vegan
- grated parmesan cheese
- honey
- natural butter
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
grated parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Earthy, umami-rich truffle notes combine with steady heat to produce a smooth, pourable sauce with a slightly oily sheen. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on eggs, pizza, pasta, steak and fries, reviewers praise its intense aroma and versatility while noting its pronounced flavor and moderate spiciness and complexity overall.
Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPER MASH, WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, CANOLA VEGETABLE OIL, FRESH GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (TRUFFLE ONION POWDER, HONEY, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, SUMMER BLACK TRUFFLE (TUBER AESTIVUM), SALT, NATURAL BUTTER), BLACK TRUFFLE FROM ITALY [BLACK TRUFFLE JUICE, FLAVOR (TRUFFLE), VEGETABLE FIBER].
Check Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


