Is Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Earthy, umami-rich truffle notes combine with steady heat to produce a smooth, pourable sauce with a slightly oily sheen. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on eggs, pizza, pasta, steak and fries, reviewers praise its intense aroma and versatility while noting its pronounced flavor and moderate spiciness and complexity overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- grated parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
grated parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Earthy, umami-rich truffle notes combine with steady heat to produce a smooth, pourable sauce with a slightly oily sheen. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on eggs, pizza, pasta, steak and fries, reviewers praise its intense aroma and versatility while noting its pronounced flavor and moderate spiciness and complexity overall.
Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPER MASH, WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, CANOLA VEGETABLE OIL, FRESH GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (TRUFFLE ONION POWDER, HONEY, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, SUMMER BLACK TRUFFLE (TUBER AESTIVUM), SALT, NATURAL BUTTER), BLACK TRUFFLE FROM ITALY [BLACK TRUFFLE JUICE, FLAVOR (TRUFFLE), VEGETABLE FIBER].
Check Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


