Is Melinda's Preserves Ghost Pepper Strawberry Jelly Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry, sugar, water, lime juice, ghost pepper mash (ghost peppers, acetic acid), citric acid, white vinegar, pectin. ALLERGY INFORMATION: May contain traces of tree nuts (coconut), egg, soybeans, milk.
Check Melinda's Preserves Ghost Pepper Strawberry Jelly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melinda's Preserves Ghost Pepper Strawberry Jelly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


