Is Melinda's Red Velvet Cake Mix - 430g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Self Raising Flour (Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soy Flour, Rice Flour, Raising Agents ), Sugar, Icing Sugar, Cocoa & Carmine, Note: May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts As This Product Is Packed On The Same Machine As Other Products, Machine Is Cleaned After Other Products Packed But We Cannot Guarantee Our Product Is 100% Tree Nut Free, Nb: Does Not Contain Peanuts

Check Melinda's Red Velvet Cake Mix - 430g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Melinda's Red Velvet Cake Mix - 430g is available at 2 retailers

Gf PantryAussie Health

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking