Is Melinda's Sweet & Spicy Polynesian Hawaiian Barbecue & Dipping Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, White Vinegar, Water, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Soybean Vegetable Oil, Pineapple Pulp, Mustard Flour, Ghost Pepper Paste, Salt, Honey, Passion Fruit Pulp, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Paprika Powder, Ascorbic Acid. May contain traces of Nuts (Coconut), Egg, Soybeans, Milk, Sesame.

Check Melinda's Sweet & Spicy Polynesian Hawaiian Barbecue & Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyFruityTangy
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking