Is Melis Mixed Pickled Vegetables 670g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cabbage, Gherkins, Wild Gherkins, Carrots, Tomatoes, Salt, Vinegar, Lombardi Peppers, Hot Peppers, Garlic, Stabiliser (Calcium Chloride), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavorings, Preservative ( Sodium Metabisulfite )
Check Melis Mixed Pickled Vegetables 670g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melis Mixed Pickled Vegetables 670g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
Melis Mixed Pickled Vegetables 670g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


