Is Melissa Dream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- magnesium salts of vegetable fatty acids
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lemon balm extract (Melissa officinalis L.)*, bulking agent (microcrystalline cellulose, crosslinked sodium carboxy methyl cellulose), green tea extract (Camellia sinensis Kuntze.), magnesium oxid **, chamomile extract (Matricaria chamomilla L.), glazing agents (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, magnesium salts of vegetable fatty acids), nicotinamide*, anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), pyridoxine hydrochloride*, thiamine mononitrate*, cyanocobalamin*, riboflavin. * from outside EU ** from EU Manufactured in Scandinavia
Check Melissa Dream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melissa Dream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Rice Dream Original Enriched Lactose Free Gluten Free Rice Drink
Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar, Gluten Free
Rice Dream Organic Enriched Original Rice Non-Dairy Beverage - 64 fl oz
Imagine Foods Rice Dream® Organic Rice Drink Original Unsweetened -- 32 fl oz
About this product
Supplement · Piece


