Is Melissa's Clean Snax with Chia & Flaxweed, Almond, 6.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Flaxseed, White Sesame Seeds, Evaporated Cane Juice, Rice Syrup (Rice, Rice Malt, Water), Chia Seeds, Honey, Sea Salt

Check Melissa's Clean Snax with Chia & Flaxweed, Almond, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Melissa's Clean Snax with Chia & Flaxweed, Almond, 6.5 oz is available at 10 retailers

VonsSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsFry'sMeijerIGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go